Lavender Flowers - Organic
1-2 teaspoon in an infusion or decoction. Used in baked goods or in natural skin care products.
Lavender is an aromatic perennial shrub that is well recognized for its sweet, floral scent. Its use dates back thousands of years, to the Greeks and Romans who enjoyed it for bathing, cooking, healing wounds, and as an insect repellant. It is indigenous to the Western regions of the Mediterranean, but is now cultivated in other areas of Europe, North America, and Australia. Lavender is a cooling stimulant that contains volatile oils, triterpenes, coumarins, and flavonoids.